Bank Statistics
Piper Sandler logo

Institution Q&A profile

Piper Sandler

Financial research firm

#21 by question share

Data through Aug 26, 2026

Question Share

1.05%

Of all questions in the dataset

Questions

329

184 calls represented

Evasive Answer Rate

2.6%

234 answered questions

Analysts

15

33 companies covered

Most active: W (41 questions)

Highest sample-qualified evasive rate: LYFT (14.3%)

Standing

Question Share Rank

#21 of 121

Top 18% of tracked financial firms

Evasive vs Peer Median

+0.2 pts

2.6% vs 2.4% median

Questions per Appearance

1.8

Across 184 calls

Quarterly Activity

Question volume, answered questions, and evasive answer rate

QuestionsAnswersEvasive %
1910010%0%Q4 '23: 14 questionsQ4 '23: 13 answersQ4 '23Q1 '24: 7 questionsQ1 '24: 3 answersQ1 '24Q2 '24: 19 questionsQ2 '24: 10 answersQ2 '24Q3 '24: 16 questionsQ3 '24: 16 answersQ3 '24Q4 '24: 13 questionsQ4 '24: 11 answersQ4 '24Q1 '25: 5 questionsQ1 '25: 4 answersQ1 '25Q2 '25: 15 questionsQ2 '25: 10 answersQ2 '25Q3 '25: 12 questionsQ3 '25: 10 answersQ3 '25Q4 '25: 15 questionsQ4 '25: 14 answersQ4 '25Q1 '26: 4 questionsQ1 '26: 3 answersQ1 '26Q2 '26: 10 questionsQ2 '26: 4 answersQ2 '26Q3 '26: 9 questionsQ3 '26: 6 answersQ3 '26Q4 '23: 7.7% evasive7.7%Q1 '24: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q2 '24: 10.0% evasive10.0%Q3 '24: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q4 '24: 9.1% evasive9.1%Q1 '25: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q2 '25: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q3 '25: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q4 '25: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q1 '26: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q2 '26: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q3 '26: 0.0% evasive0.0%

Answer Outcomes

Management responses linked to questions in this profile

Non-evasive

97.4%

228 answers

Evasive

2.6%

6 answers

Coverage Mix

Questions by company sector

Software
26%
Technology
19%
E-Commerce
18%
Gaming
10%
Consumer Cyclical
9%
Internet Advertising
7%
Semiconductors
6%
Mobility & Delivery
5%

Recent Call Activity

Latest calls included in this profile

CompanyCallDateQuestionsAnswersEvasive %Documents
CRWD logoCRWDCRWD Q2 2027 Earnings CallAug 26, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary
TTWO logoTTWOTTWO Q1 2027 Earnings CallAug 7, 202630-low NTranscriptSummary
TEAM logoTEAMTEAM Q4 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary
TWLO logoTWLOTWLO Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 2026120.0%low NTranscriptSummary
ETSY logoETSYETSY Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 202620-low NTranscriptSummary
RDDT logoRDDTRDDT Q2 2026 Earnings CallJul 30, 2026120.0%low NTranscriptSummary
CRWD logoCRWDCRWD Q1 2027 Earnings CallJun 3, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary
HUBS logoHUBSHUBS Q1 2026 Earnings CallMay 7, 202610-low NTranscriptSummary
APP logoAPPAPP Q1 2026 Earnings CallMay 6, 202630-low NTranscriptSummary
RDDT logoRDDTRDDT Q1 2026 Earnings CallApr 30, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary
W logoWW Q1 2026 Earnings CallApr 30, 2026420.0%low NTranscriptSummary
CRWD logoCRWDCRWD Q4 2026 Earnings CallMar 3, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary

Ticker Breakdown

Company-level question and answer statistics

W logoW4112.5%340.0%
AAPL logoAAPL3510.6%2010.0%
U logoU226.7%170.0%
CRWD logoCRWD226.7%150.0%
HUBS logoHUBS216.4%60.0%low N
TSLA logoTSLA185.5%60.0%low N
RIVN logoRIVN175.2%110.0%
TWLO logoTWLO164.9%150.0%
ETSY logoETSY144.3%166.3%
EXPE logoEXPE134.0%110.0%
AMD logoAMD123.6%520.0%low N
CVNA logoCVNA113.3%30.0%low N
APP logoAPP113.3%20.0%low N
Z logoZ92.7%130.0%
LYFT logoLYFT92.7%1414.3%

Analyst Breakdown

Contribution to the firm's question activity

Alex Potter5617.0%246345.9%
Tom Champion4914.9%4110510.0%
Harsh Kumar4914.9%2142213.6%
Peter Keith3510.6%121270.0%
Brent Bracelin3410.3%206270.0%
Rob Owens288.5%213190.0%
Anna Andreeva175.2%152195.3%
Parker Lane123.6%11130.0%low N
Jim Callahan113.3%4220.0%low N
James Fishbein113.3%61100.0%
Mike Olson82.4%5370.0%low N
Billy Fitzsimmons41.2%3230.0%low N
Jim Kelley30.9%110-low N
Clarke Jeffries30.9%3220.0%low N
Ben Johnson20.6%1110.0%low N