Bank Statistics
Morgan Stanley logo

Institution Q&A profile

Morgan Stanley

Financial research firm

#2 by question share

Data through Aug 26, 2026

Question Share

6.01%

Of all questions in the dataset

Questions

1,887

869 calls represented

Evasive Answer Rate

2.4%

1,472 answered questions

Analysts

52

70 companies covered

Most active: DDOG (85 questions)

Highest sample-qualified evasive rate: CPNG (12.5%)

Standing

Question Share Rank

#2 of 121

Top 2% of tracked financial firms

Evasive vs Peer Median

0.0 pts

2.4% vs 2.4% median

Questions per Appearance

2.2

Across 869 calls

Quarterly Activity

Question volume, answered questions, and evasive answer rate

QuestionsAnswersEvasive %
287144010%0%Q4 '23: 49 questionsQ4 '23: 50 answersQ4 '23Q1 '24: 71 questionsQ1 '24: 57 answersQ1 '24Q2 '24: 59 questionsQ2 '24: 55 answersQ2 '24Q3 '24: 59 questionsQ3 '24: 59 answersQ3 '24Q4 '24: 69 questionsQ4 '24: 56 answersQ4 '24Q1 '25: 81 questionsQ1 '25: 71 answersQ1 '25Q2 '25: 73 questionsQ2 '25: 64 answersQ2 '25Q3 '25: 79 questionsQ3 '25: 48 answersQ3 '25Q4 '25: 121 questionsQ4 '25: 70 answersQ4 '25Q1 '26: 287 questionsQ1 '26: 163 answersQ1 '26Q2 '26: 68 questionsQ2 '26: 58 answersQ2 '26Q3 '26: 60 questionsQ3 '26: 51 answersQ3 '26Q4 '23: 2.0% evasive2.0%Q1 '24: 3.5% evasive3.5%Q2 '24: 5.5% evasive5.5%Q3 '24: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q4 '24: 1.8% evasive1.8%Q1 '25: 2.8% evasive2.8%Q2 '25: 1.6% evasive1.6%Q3 '25: 4.2% evasive4.2%Q4 '25: 4.3% evasive4.3%Q1 '26: 2.5% evasive2.5%Q2 '26: 1.7% evasive1.7%Q3 '26: 3.9% evasive3.9%

Answer Outcomes

Management responses linked to questions in this profile

Non-evasive

97.6%

1,437 answers

Evasive

2.4%

35 answers

Coverage Mix

Questions by company sector

Software
24%
Technology
20%
Airlines
13%
Mobility & Delivery
12%
Online Travel
8%
Gaming
8%
E-Commerce
8%
Internet Advertising
8%

Recent Call Activity

Latest calls included in this profile

CompanyCallDateQuestionsAnswersEvasive %Documents
CRWD logoCRWDCRWD Q2 2027 Earnings CallAug 26, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary
NVDA logoNVDANVDA Q2 2027 Earnings CallAug 26, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary
CRM logoCRMCRM Q2 2027 Earnings CallAug 26, 2026120.0%low NTranscriptSummary
WRD logoWRDWeRide Inc. Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 12, 2026210.0%low NTranscriptSummary
TTWO logoTTWOTTWO Q1 2027 Earnings CallAug 7, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary
TEAM logoTEAMTEAM Q4 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 2026210.0%low NTranscriptSummary
ETSY logoETSYETSY Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary
VIA logoVIAVIA Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 2026430.0%low NTranscriptSummary
DDOG logoDDOGDDOG Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 20263250.0%low NTranscriptSummary
MELI logoMELIMELI Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 5, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary
SHOP logoSHOPSHOP Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 5, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary
UBER logoUBERUBER Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 5, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary

Ticker Breakdown

Company-level question and answer statistics

DDOG logoDDOG854.5%492.0%
BKNG logoBKNG814.3%385.3%
AAPL logoAAPL774.1%755.3%
TWLO logoTWLO613.2%430.0%
NOW logoNOW613.2%430.0%
SABR logoSABR593.1%412.4%
AMD logoAMD563.0%254.0%
UBER logoUBER492.6%640.0%
TOST logoTOST492.6%342.9%
RBLX logoRBLX472.5%460.0%
GOOG logoGOOG472.5%410.0%
META logoMETA462.4%603.3%
CVNA logoCVNA462.4%2910.3%
TSLA logoTSLA412.2%300.0%
CRM logoCRM402.1%510.0%

Analyst Breakdown

Contribution to the firm's question activity

Brian Nowak40521.5%212183971.8%
Ravi Shankar1377.3%587842.4%
Matthew Cost1337.0%5541111.8%
Keith Weiss1327.0%6081172.6%
Joseph Moore1186.3%703671.5%
Adam Jonas1146.0%406834.8%
Josh Baer1125.9%393792.5%
Sanjit Singh1035.5%294661.5%
Meta Marshall502.6%192380.0%
Thomas Allen382.0%163224.5%
Katy Huberty382.0%151414.9%
Erik Woodring361.9%151326.3%
Thomas Yeh351.9%111180.0%
Luke Holbrook341.8%1621910.5%
Andrew Ruben341.8%221280.0%