Bank Statistics
JP Morgan logo

Institution Q&A profile

JP Morgan

Financial research firm

#1 by question share

Data through Aug 19, 2026

Question Share

6.74%

Of all questions in the dataset

Questions

2,116

875 calls represented

Evasive Answer Rate

2.1%

1,452 answered questions

Analysts

45

67 companies covered

Most active: UAL (109 questions)

Highest sample-qualified evasive rate: AAPL (13.8%)

Standing

Question Share Rank

#1 of 121

Top 1% of tracked financial firms

Evasive vs Peer Median

-0.2 pts

2.1% vs 2.4% median

Questions per Appearance

2.4

Across 875 calls

Quarterly Activity

Question volume, answered questions, and evasive answer rate

QuestionsAnswersEvasive %
203102010%0%Q4 '23: 67 questionsQ4 '23: 49 answersQ4 '23Q1 '24: 90 questionsQ1 '24: 48 answersQ1 '24Q2 '24: 95 questionsQ2 '24: 68 answersQ2 '24Q3 '24: 73 questionsQ3 '24: 52 answersQ3 '24Q4 '24: 77 questionsQ4 '24: 48 answersQ4 '24Q1 '25: 72 questionsQ1 '25: 49 answersQ1 '25Q2 '25: 88 questionsQ2 '25: 61 answersQ2 '25Q3 '25: 77 questionsQ3 '25: 60 answersQ3 '25Q4 '25: 72 questionsQ4 '25: 48 answersQ4 '25Q1 '26: 203 questionsQ1 '26: 106 answersQ1 '26Q2 '26: 118 questionsQ2 '26: 91 answersQ2 '26Q3 '26: 66 questionsQ3 '26: 56 answersQ3 '26Q4 '23: 4.1% evasive4.1%Q1 '24: 2.1% evasive2.1%Q2 '24: 2.9% evasive2.9%Q3 '24: 1.9% evasive1.9%Q4 '24: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q1 '25: 4.1% evasive4.1%Q2 '25: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q3 '25: 3.3% evasive3.3%Q4 '25: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q1 '26: 0.9% evasive0.9%Q2 '26: 2.2% evasive2.2%Q3 '26: 1.8% evasive1.8%

Answer Outcomes

Management responses linked to questions in this profile

Non-evasive

97.9%

1,421 answers

Evasive

2.1%

31 answers

Coverage Mix

Questions by company sector

Airlines
31%
Software
16%
Technology
12%
Mobility & Delivery
9%
Leisure
9%
Online Travel
8%
E-Commerce
8%
Cruise Lines
7%

Recent Call Activity

Latest calls included in this profile

CompanyCallDateQuestionsAnswersEvasive %Documents
VIK logoVIKVIK Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 19, 2026220.0%low NTranscriptSummary
BIDU logoBIDUBIDU Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 18, 2026330.0%low NTranscriptSummary
CRWV logoCRWVCRWV Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 11, 2026320.0%low NTranscriptSummary
CPA logoCPACPA Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 2026230.0%low NTranscriptSummary
HTZ logoHTZHTZ Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 2026320.0%low NTranscriptSummary
ETSY logoETSYETSY Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 2026120.0%low NTranscriptSummary
TRIP logoTRIPTRIP Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 2026220.0%low NTranscriptSummary
DDOG logoDDOGDDOG Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 202640-low NTranscriptSummary
FUN logoFUNFUN Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 2026210.0%low NTranscriptSummary
MELI logoMELIMELI Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 5, 2026320.0%low NTranscriptSummary
EXPE logoEXPEEXPE Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 5, 2026220.0%low NTranscriptSummary
TRVG logoTRVGTRVG Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 5, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary

Ticker Breakdown

Company-level question and answer statistics

UAL logoUAL1095.2%611.6%
JBLU logoJBLU924.3%387.9%
NFLX logoNFLX833.9%462.2%
ULCC logoULCC823.9%326.3%
LUV logoLUV803.8%412.4%
AAL logoAAL733.4%472.1%
MAR logoMAR703.3%365.6%
CVNA logoCVNA633.0%355.7%
DDOG logoDDOG612.9%380.0%
BKNG logoBKNG552.6%427.1%
CAR logoCAR512.4%137.7%
TOST logoTOST482.3%330.0%
GOOG logoGOOG482.3%523.8%
AAPL logoAAPL482.3%2913.8%
NOW logoNOW462.2%350.0%

Analyst Breakdown

Contribution to the firm's question activity

Jamie Baker43220.4%9962163.7%
Doug Anmuth42320.0%223174012.0%
Mark Murphy1647.8%6961320.0%
Matthew Boss1235.8%435400.0%
Joe Greff974.6%362543.7%
Harlan Sur823.9%433512.0%
Samik Chatterjee773.6%455525.8%
Ryan Brinkman773.6%274166.3%
Rajat Gupta703.3%273405.0%
Sterling Auty562.6%253430.0%
Tien-Tsin Huang492.3%142340.0%
Marcus Diebel381.8%132170.0%
Corey Carpenter381.8%224442.3%
Marcelo Santos361.7%201230.0%
David Karnovsky361.7%173340.0%