Bank Statistics
Jefferies logo

Institution Q&A profile

Jefferies

Financial research firm

#10 by question share

Data through Aug 26, 2026

Question Share

3.44%

Of all questions in the dataset

Questions

1,081

549 calls represented

Evasive Answer Rate

2.4%

722 answered questions

Analysts

36

61 companies covered

Most active: MAR (56 questions)

Highest sample-qualified evasive rate: DLVHF (26.7%)

Standing

Question Share Rank

#10 of 121

Top 9% of tracked financial firms

Evasive vs Peer Median

0.0 pts

2.4% vs 2.4% median

Questions per Appearance

2.0

Across 549 calls

Quarterly Activity

Question volume, answered questions, and evasive answer rate

QuestionsAnswersEvasive %
6734010%0%Q4 '23: 35 questionsQ4 '23: 19 answersQ4 '23Q1 '24: 37 questionsQ1 '24: 20 answersQ1 '24Q2 '24: 39 questionsQ2 '24: 25 answersQ2 '24Q3 '24: 67 questionsQ3 '24: 38 answersQ3 '24Q4 '24: 35 questionsQ4 '24: 26 answersQ4 '24Q1 '25: 44 questionsQ1 '25: 27 answersQ1 '25Q2 '25: 55 questionsQ2 '25: 40 answersQ2 '25Q3 '25: 31 questionsQ3 '25: 19 answersQ3 '25Q4 '25: 49 questionsQ4 '25: 41 answersQ4 '25Q1 '26: 38 questionsQ1 '26: 31 answersQ1 '26Q2 '26: 50 questionsQ2 '26: 39 answersQ2 '26Q3 '26: 40 questionsQ3 '26: 28 answersQ3 '26Q4 '23: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q1 '24: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q2 '24: 4.0% evasive4.0%Q3 '24: 7.9% evasive7.9%Q4 '24: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q1 '25: 3.7% evasive3.7%Q2 '25: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q3 '25: 5.3% evasive5.3%Q4 '25: 2.4% evasive2.4%Q1 '26: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q2 '26: 5.1% evasive5.1%Q3 '26: 0.0% evasive0.0%

Answer Outcomes

Management responses linked to questions in this profile

Non-evasive

97.6%

705 answers

Evasive

2.4%

17 answers

Coverage Mix

Questions by company sector

Software
28%
Hotels
24%
Leisure
10%
Mobility & Delivery
9%
Airlines
8%
Internet Advertising
8%
Gaming
8%
Technology
7%

Recent Call Activity

Latest calls included in this profile

CompanyCallDateQuestionsAnswersEvasive %Documents
CRWD logoCRWDCRWD Q2 2027 Earnings CallAug 26, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary
VIK logoVIKVIK Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 19, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary
PONY logoPONYPONY Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 18, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary
HLFFF logoHLFFFHLFFF Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 13, 2026310.0%low NTranscriptSummary
TWLO logoTWLOTWLO Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary
HTZ logoHTZHTZ Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 2026340.0%low NTranscriptSummary
VAC logoVACVAC Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 2026510.0%low NTranscriptSummary
FUN logoFUNFUN Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 2026210.0%low NTranscriptSummary
HUBS logoHUBSHUBS Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 5, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary
UBER logoUBERUBER Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 5, 2026220.0%low NTranscriptSummary
SNAP logoSNAPSNAP Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 3, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary
RIVN logoRIVNRIVN Q2 2026 Earnings CallJul 30, 2026310.0%low NTranscriptSummary

Ticker Breakdown

Company-level question and answer statistics

MAR logoMAR565.2%330.0%
VAC logoVAC524.8%320.0%
NOW logoNOW504.6%395.1%
HGV logoHGV504.6%300.0%
CAR logoCAR484.4%368.3%
TTWO logoTTWO454.2%185.6%
HLT logoHLT434.0%210.0%
HUBS logoHUBS373.4%382.6%
AMD logoAMD343.1%180.0%
CUK logoCUK312.9%80.0%low N
TWLO logoTWLO302.8%140.0%
HTZ logoHTZ262.4%160.0%
DDOG logoDDOG262.4%180.0%
UAL logoUAL252.3%80.0%low N
CVNA logoCVNA252.3%110.0%

Analyst Breakdown

Contribution to the firm's question activity

David Katz23721.9%9581280.0%
Brent Thill16415.2%105151452.1%
Samad Samana14513.4%6651014.0%
John Colantuoni10810.0%7313932.2%
Sheila Kahyaoglu585.4%264250.0%
Stephanie Moore504.6%142372.7%
Blayne Curtis383.5%193230.0%
Giles Thorne323.0%1221921.1%
James Heaney292.7%165200.0%
Andrew Uerkwitz292.7%102150.0%
Philippe Houchois232.1%8270.0%low N
Thomas Chong201.9%172200.0%
Kyle McNeely121.1%5180.0%low N
Joe Gallo121.1%11190.0%low N
David Kelley121.1%11150.0%low N