Bank Statistics
Evercore ISI logo

Institution Q&A profile

Evercore ISI

Financial research firm

#9 by question share

Data through Aug 26, 2026

Question Share

3.87%

Of all questions in the dataset

Questions

1,216

614 calls represented

Evasive Answer Rate

2.7%

921 answered questions

Analysts

29

46 companies covered

Most active: CPA (79 questions)

Highest sample-qualified evasive rate: AAPL (14.3%)

Standing

Question Share Rank

#9 of 121

Top 8% of tracked financial firms

Evasive vs Peer Median

+0.4 pts

2.7% vs 2.4% median

Questions per Appearance

2.0

Across 614 calls

Quarterly Activity

Question volume, answered questions, and evasive answer rate

QuestionsAnswersEvasive %
6131010%0%Q4 '23: 43 questionsQ4 '23: 34 answersQ4 '23Q1 '24: 48 questionsQ1 '24: 34 answersQ1 '24Q2 '24: 61 questionsQ2 '24: 46 answersQ2 '24Q3 '24: 50 questionsQ3 '24: 38 answersQ3 '24Q4 '24: 44 questionsQ4 '24: 31 answersQ4 '24Q1 '25: 37 questionsQ1 '25: 33 answersQ1 '25Q2 '25: 44 questionsQ2 '25: 31 answersQ2 '25Q3 '25: 35 questionsQ3 '25: 29 answersQ3 '25Q4 '25: 29 questionsQ4 '25: 25 answersQ4 '25Q1 '26: 47 questionsQ1 '26: 40 answersQ1 '26Q2 '26: 37 questionsQ2 '26: 29 answersQ2 '26Q3 '26: 37 questionsQ3 '26: 35 answersQ3 '26Q4 '23: 2.9% evasive2.9%Q1 '24: 5.9% evasive5.9%Q2 '24: 6.5% evasive6.5%Q3 '24: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q4 '24: 3.2% evasive3.2%Q1 '25: 3.0% evasive3.0%Q2 '25: 6.5% evasive6.5%Q3 '25: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q4 '25: 4.0% evasive4.0%Q1 '26: 0.0% evasive0.0%Q2 '26: 6.9% evasive6.9%Q3 '26: 0.0% evasive0.0%

Answer Outcomes

Management responses linked to questions in this profile

Non-evasive

97.3%

896 answers

Evasive

2.7%

25 answers

Coverage Mix

Questions by company sector

Airlines
40%
Technology
13%
Semiconductors
11%
Online Travel
10%
Mobility & Delivery
9%
Software
7%
Internet Advertising
5%
Consumer Cyclical
5%

Recent Call Activity

Latest calls included in this profile

CompanyCallDateQuestionsAnswersEvasive %Documents
NVDA logoNVDANVDA Q2 2027 Earnings CallAug 26, 2026110.0%low NTranscriptSummary
CRM logoCRMCRM Q2 2027 Earnings CallAug 26, 2026120.0%low NTranscriptSummary
CRWV logoCRWVCRWV Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 11, 2026330.0%low NTranscriptSummary
CPA logoCPACPA Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 6, 2026320.0%low NTranscriptSummary
EXPE logoEXPEEXPE Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 5, 2026210.0%low NTranscriptSummary
UBER logoUBERUBER Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 5, 2026120.0%low NTranscriptSummary
AMD logoAMDAMD Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 4, 2026320.0%low NTranscriptSummary
TOST logoTOSTTOST Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 4, 2026120.0%low NTranscriptSummary
ALGT logoALGTALGT Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 4, 2026120.0%low NTranscriptSummary
BKNG logoBKNGBKNG Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 4, 2026220.0%low NTranscriptSummary
MAR logoMARMAR Q2 2026 Earnings CallAug 3, 2026210.0%low NTranscriptSummary
AAPL logoAAPLAAPL Q3 2026 Earnings CallJul 30, 2026230.0%low NTranscriptSummary

Ticker Breakdown

Company-level question and answer statistics

CPA logoCPA796.5%372.7%
ULCC logoULCC635.2%352.9%
ALGT logoALGT635.2%521.9%
UAL logoUAL625.1%290.0%
AAPL logoAAPL594.9%4914.3%
BKNG logoBKNG584.8%474.3%
JBLU logoJBLU554.5%323.1%
MU logoMU524.3%422.4%
AAL logoAAL504.1%293.4%
NVDA logoNVDA453.7%492.0%
LUV logoLUV453.7%432.3%
AMD logoAMD433.5%234.3%
GOOG logoGOOG383.1%323.1%
CVNA logoCVNA383.1%195.3%
UBER logoUBER363.0%390.0%

Analyst Breakdown

Contribution to the firm's question activity

Duane Pfennigwerth43535.8%15192632.3%
Mark Mahaney30425.0%199152802.1%
CJ Muse998.1%623911.1%
Amit Daryanani957.8%563839.6%
Kirk Materne625.1%464550.0%
Mark Lipacis413.4%242238.7%
Michael Montani383.1%181195.3%
Oliver Wintermantel231.9%91150.0%
Doug Dutton131.1%43100.0%
Chris McNally110.9%3370.0%low N
Rich Hightower90.7%4240.0%low N
Anthony DiClemente90.7%64100.0%
Robert Coolbrith80.7%4230.0%low N
Kevin Rippey60.5%4260.0%low N
John Sager40.3%2230.0%low N